Events
  • Public-Library is a cross-disciplinary design studio in Los Angeles. They construct identities, concepts and experiences for brands through the practice of reduction using fundamental typographic theory and experimentation with space and form.

    Ramón Coronado and Marshall Rake met as design students at Art Center College of Design in Pasadena. After studying, working, and exhibiting independently for many years—both stateside and internationally—their design philosophy and approach brought them back together as Public-Library in 2011.

  • Sandra Lim

    Mar 29| Lectures
    More

    Sandra Lim is the author of two collections of poetry, Loveliest Grotesque and The Wilderness, winner of the 2013 Barnard Women Poets Prize, selected by Louise Glück. Her work is also included in the anthologies Gurlesque, The Racial Imaginary, and Among Margins: An Anthology on Aesthetics. She has received fellowships from the MacDowell Colony, the Vermont Studio Center, and the Getty Research Institute.

  • Intern Recruitment Day

    Mar 30| Special Event
    More
    Continental breakfast will be from 8:00 – 8:45, interviews will take place from 9:00 am – 12:00 pm. Otis welcomes companies that are recruiting for Summer internships in the following areas: Architecture/Landscape/Interiors, Digital Media, Communications Arts, Fashion Design, Fine Arts, Product Design, Toy Design.
  • A quintessentially Los Angeles artist, Larry Johnson has worked for over 4 decades investigating the inherent contradictions between the shiny surfaces and underlying cynical logics of American culture. His works reference the languages of animation (especially the fantasy worlds of Walt Disney), graphic and commercial design, and advertising.

  • A limited number of tickets are available to FUN HOME, an emotionally charged and poignant family drama, inspired by the graphic novel of the same name by Alison Bechdel, in which she explores her coming out and the suicide of her domineering father Bruce. Sign up in the Office of Student Activities located in the Student Life Center Room 150E.

  • Edgar Arceneaux was born in Los Angeles in 1972. He investigates historical patterns through drawings, installations, and multimedia events, such as the reenactment of Ben Vereen’s tragically misunderstood blackface performance at Ronald Reagan’s 1981 Inaugural Gala.

O-Tube

Grantees and Project Reports

Applications are due on the first Monday of November and March each year

2016-17 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Parme Giuntini (Liberal Studies)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Siri Kaur (Fine Arts)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Maggie Light (Liberal Studies)

Joe Potts (Communication Arts)

 

2015-16 OARS Faculty Research Grants

Parme Giuntini

Claudia Hernandez-Romero

Heather Joseph-Witham

Maggie Light

Joanne Mitchell

Tucker Neel

Jessica Ngo

Kerri Steinberg (awarded, then withdrawn)

Renee Petropoulos (not yet finished)

Rory Sloan (not yet finished)

 

2015-16 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Judie Bamber (Grad Fine Arts)

Kathrin Burmester (Grad Fine Arts)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Chava Danielson (Architecture/Landscape/Interiors)

Robert Dobbie (Communication Arts, Digital Media)

Marlena Donohue (Liberal Studies)

Nancy Haselbacher (Communication Arts)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Patricia Kovic (Product Design, Creative Action)

Tucker Neel (Communication Arts, Liberal Studies)

Renée Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts, Grad Public Practice)

Yael Samuel (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Product Design, Creative Action)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

Jeanne Willette (Liberal Studies)

 

2014-15 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Sung Ju Ahn (Liberal Studies)

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts)

Ian James (Fine Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Cathy Lightfoot (Foundation)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Joseph Potts (Communication Arts)

Tanya Rubbak (Communication Arts, Grad Graphic Design)

Rush White (Foundation)

 

2013-14 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Grad Writing)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum (Grad Writing)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Robert Dobbie (Communication Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Nancy Haselbacher (Communication Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Patricia Kovic (Product Design, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Tucker Neel (Communication Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Product Design)

 

2012-13 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Carole Caroompas (Fine Arts)

Peter Gadol (Graduate Writing)

Parme Giuntini (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Siri Kaur (Fine Arts)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Alex Slade (Fine Arts)

Jeanne Willette (Liberal Studies)

2011-12 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Maura Bendett (Foundation)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation, Fine Arts)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts) 

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

Davey Whitcraft (Communication Arts)

 

2010-11 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Andrew H. Davis (Liberal Studies)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Patrick Nickell (Foundation)

Yael Samuel (Liberal Studies)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

 

2009-10 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Adam Berg (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Mohammed Sharif (Architecture/Landscape/Interiors)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

 

2008-09 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

 

2007-08 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

David Bremer (Liberal Studies)

Marlena Donohue (Liberal Studies)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

 

2006-07 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Tracy Colby (Digital Media)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Gary Geraths (Foundation)

Kathryn Hagen (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Joyce Lightbody (Liberal Studies)

Kathleen Milnes (Digital Media)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Pat Stiles (Fashion)

 

2005-06 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

MariBeth Baloga (Fashion)

Susan Barnet (Fine Arts)

Aiko Beall (Fashion)

Meg Cranston (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Amanda Linder (Fashion)

Gail Knierem (Fashion)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

 

2004-05 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Marcie Begleiter (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

 

Otis College Ranked 6th in Nation by The Economist