Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events
  • Silke Otto-Knapp is a painter and associate professor of painting and drawing at UCLA. 
     
    She has had recent one-person exhibitions at Overduin and Kite, Los Angeles; Galerie Buchholz, Berlin; the Berkeley Art Museum/Pacific Film Archive; Greengrassi, London; Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London; Kunstverein Munich, Germany; Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, New York; the Banff Centre, Canada; Modern Art Oxford, UK; and Tate Britain, London.
     
  • Sergej Jensen

    Mar 31| Lectures
    More
    Sergej Jensen’s work draws on a wide range of materials and formal references. Primarily known for his textile works, his lyrical compositions incorporate a variety of fabrics, from burlap and linen to silk and wool.
     
    He recently exhibited his work in the show "Classic" at Regen Projects, and his work is also included in LACMA's show "Variations: Conversations in and around Abstract Painting.”
  •  

     

  • Otis College of Art and Design Fine Arts Department presents the film collaborative from Berlin OJOBOCA.

     

    Thursday April 2nd, 2015
    7pm in Ahmanson Hall, lower-level screening room.
    9045 Lincoln Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90045

     

  • Chen Tamir is a distinguished Israeli curator and art writer based in Tel Aviv, where she works at the Center for Contemporary Art. She was listed by Artslant as one of 15 curators to watch in 2015. Until recently she was based in New York working as an independent curator and also as Executive Director of Flux Factory, a non-profit arts center in Queens, NY, where she founded an acclaimed residency program and set up a thriving institution. Chen holds an M.A. from Bard College's Center for Curatorial Studies, a B.A. in Anthropology, and a B.F.A. in Visual Art from York University.

  • Rea Tajiri

    Apr 07| Lectures
    More
    Rea Tajiri is a New York based filmmaker and educator who has written and directed an eclectic body of dramatic, experimental, and documentary films currently in commercial and educational distribution. She is also an Associate Professor at Temple University in the Film Media Arts Department.
     
    Learn more about the artist here.
     
  • Dusk to Dusk

    Apr 11| Exhibition
    More

    James Aldridge, The Gathering, 2010, Acrylic on canvas


    Dusk to Dusk: Unsettled, Unraveled, Unreal

    April 11 - July 26, 2015  |  Gallery Hours: Tue-Fri 10-5 / Thu 10-7 / Sat-Sun 12-4

O-Tube

Grantees and Project Reports

Applications for 2014-15 Faculty Development Grants are due on November 1, 2014 and March 1, 2015.

2014-15 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Sung Ju Ahn (Liberal Studies)

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts)

Ian James (Fine Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Cathy Lightfoot (Foundation)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Joseph Potts (Communication Arts)

Tanya Rubbak (Communication Arts, Grad Graphic Design)

Rush White (Foundation)

 

2013-14 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Grad Writing)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum (Grad Writing)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Robert Dobbie (Communication Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Nancy Haselbacher (Communication Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Patricia Kovic (Product Design, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Tucker Neel (Communication Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Product Design)

 

2012-13 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Carole Caroompas (Fine Arts)

Peter Gadol (Graduate Writing)

Parme Giuntini (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Siri Kaur (Fine Arts)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Alex Slade (Fine Arts)

Jeanne Willette (Liberal Studies)

 

2011-12 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Maura Bendett (Foundation)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation, Fine Arts)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts) 

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

Davey Whitcraft (Communication Arts)

 

2010-11 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Andrew H. Davis (Liberal Studies)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Patrick Nickell (Foundation)

Yael Samuel (Liberal Studies)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

2009-10 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Adam Berg (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Mohammed Sharif (Architecture/Landscape/Interiors)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

 

2008-09 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

 

2007-08 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

David Bremer (Liberal Studies)

Marlena Donohue (Liberal Studies)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

 

2006-07 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Tracy Colby (Digital Media)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Gary Geraths (Foundation)

Kathryn Hagen (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Joyce Lightbody (Liberal Studies)

Kathleen Milnes (Digital Media)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Pat Stiles (Fashion)

 

2005-06 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

MariBeth Baloga (Fashion)

Susan Barnet (Fine Arts)

Aiko Beall (Fashion)

Meg Cranston (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Amanda Linder (Fashion)

Gail Knierem (Fashion)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

 

2004-05 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Marcie Begleiter (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)