Events
  • Green Circle

    Jul 24| Exhibition
    More

    "Join us for the New opening of Metamorphosis to Catharsis II; "GREEN CIRCLE"." 

    Sunday.July.24 (6-9 P) Otis College of Art and Design - Back Gallery Space (10445 Jefferson Blvd. Culver City, CA 90232)

    Curator: Shirin Bolourchi 
    Artists; Marjam Oskoui, Jeff Knowlton, Elizabeth Medina, Zachary Roach, Delbar Shahbaz, Heejung Choi, Atia Shafee, Stephen Anderson, Foroozan Shirghanii, Shirin Bolourchi
    Poster: Pouya Jahanshahi

  • For the second year in a row, Otis will be hosting the Community Works Institute - Summer West. This is a five day professional development program for K-16 teachers focused on place based education, service learning and sustainability. There is a discounted rate for Otis faculty, staff, students and alumni to participate. Contact the Artists Community Teaching program for more info: act@otis.edu

  • Classes End.

  • I Know What You Did This Summer is a series of bi-weekly gatherings in the Bolsky Gallery at Otis College of Art and Design organized around informal slideshow presentations by curators, artists, writers and producers in the Los Angeles area. Taking the form of a personal travelogue, presenters will share places, experiences, and encounters during summer travel near and far. I Know What You Did This Summer is an occasion to enjoy drinks and conversation among friends, colleagues and our community.

    July 7: Anna Sew Hoy / Jesse Stecklow

O-Tube

Travel & Visas

Travel and Visas

In order to exit and reenter the United States, students must provide up to date visas that have been signed by a DSO at Otis College. Failure to provide valid documentation will result in a refusal of entry. To avoid any inconveniences at the port of entry, carefully read the information below. Please note that before making plans to travel outside of the United States, you should speak to a DSO to ensure you will be welcomed back into the country upon your return.

Reentry Into the U.S.

Be prepared to present the following materials at the port of entry into the U.S.

  • I-20 and Travel Signature (pg. 3) from a DSO (F-1 students)
  • Passport—valid at least six months into the future
  • Valid F-1 visa stamp in passport
  • Proof of enrollment (transcript and computer printout of current enrollment, and next semester’s enrollment, if available)
  •  
I-20 Travel Signature

Page 3 of your I-20 must be signed by a Designated School Official in the Registration Office before you leave the U.S.  This signature will be valid for one year (12 months) and can be used for multiple entries.  If you are on OPT, you must obtain a travel signature every 6 months.

To obtain a travel signature, submit your I-20 to the Registration Office front desk. Your I-20 will be available for pick-up the next business day. We require 1 business day to process the travel signature so please plan ahead before you travel. 

 

Valid Passport

Your passport must be valid for at least six months when seeking admission or readmission to the United States, unless your country has an agreement with the United States. For a list of countries under this agreement, see the list on the Immigration Customs Enforcement website. Your passport should remain valid throughout your stay in the U.S.

 

Valid Visa

You must present a valid, unexpired visa in the category for which admission is being sought each time you enter the U.S. (Canadian citizens are exempt from the visa requirement; however, landed immigrants of Canada are generally required to obtain a visa.) If your visa expires while you are in the U.S., the next time you travel abroad you must obtain a new visa in the proper category in order to be readmitted to the United States. Apply for the visa in your home country, unless circumstances or travel plans make this impossible. If you apply for a visa at a U.S. consulate in another country, your application may be reviewed more critically than if you applied at home. In-person interviews are required for most visa applicants. You are encouraged to contact the U.S. consulate as early as possible to schedule the visa interview appointment. Anticipate delays in visa issuance due to enhanced security reviews.

 

Travel With-in the U.S.

If you are traveling with in the U.S. it is recommended that you carry the following items:

  • Passport
  • Valid I-20
  • I-94 number

 

Entry Into Another Country

Before you leave the United States, contact the consulate of the country to be visited to inquire about visa and travel procedures. If you plan to visit Canada, contact the Canadian Consulate in Los Angeles to determine if you need a visa to enter Canada.

 

Travel after completion of studies

F-1 students: If you travel outside the U.S. after completion of studies you may return to the U.S. in F-1 status provided you are in possession of:

  • A new 1-20 indicating a new program of study, passport, visa and evidence of financial support.

or

  • An Employment Authorization Document (EAD), I-20 endorsed for OPT and signed for travel within the last six months, proof of employment, passport and visa.

 

Travel and OPT

If your pre-completion OPT application is pending or approved, you may travel and reenter the U.S.

If your post-completion OPT application is pending, you may travel and re-enter the U.S.

After graduation, if your post-completion OPT has been approved and your EAD issued, you may not re-enter the U.S. unless you have evidence of employment. You should carry the following documents with you:

  • I-20 signed for travel by an international student adviser within the last 6 months
  • EAD card
  • Valid passport
  • Unexpired F-1 visa (unless returning from a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean)
  • Evidence of employment in your field of study (letter of employment, written job offer)
Otis College Ranked 6th in Nation by The Economist