Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events

O-Tube

About B-Visa Scholar

 

In some instances Visiting Scholars may enter on a B Visa. Please inform the Center for International Education if your Department intends to collaborate with an individual(s) entering on a B-Visa. Restrictions apply, please read below for B-Visa information.

 

B-VISA

 

Description: Temporary visitor for business — may come to the United States to participate in scientific or professional conventions or conferences, to consult with business associates, or to undertake independent research. Must prove intent to return abroad and possess foreign financial support. Serious consequences for misrepresentation.

 

Sponsorship: No employer petition is required, petition is made by alien at U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

 

Restrictions: May be reimbursed or reasonable expenses incident to their business purpose in the U.S. In addition, the ACWIA honorarium provision permits B-1 and B-2 immigrants to receive honorarium for a usual academic activity lasting no longer than 9 days at a single academic institution, if that alien has not accepted such payments from more than 5 institutions or organizations in the previous 6-month period.